U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 42-year-old female asked:

i take linzess for ibs with constipation the meds dont work everyday mostly loose stool what kind of fiber can i take with linzess? theres3 diff ones insoulable soulable or dietary???

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Psyllium: Soluble fiber such as ispaghula, calcium polycarbophil, or Psyllium, which is found in Metamucil, have been shown to reduce universal symptoms in IBS. Metamucil does contain other added ingredients, so it may be best to take psyllium in a more natural form. (available at a natural food store) Oats/oat bran may be effective for those with IBS-C. Psyllium does not interfere with Linzess.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Tomaine
Pediatrics 20 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I take antibiotics or over-the-counter anti-diarrheal drug for ane. Coli infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is colon cancer associated with irritable bowel syndrome?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Not really: Except many of the symptoms of IBS could actually be indicative of a colon cancer and many dietary irregularities associated with IBS can themselves increase your risk for colon cacner development. Ibs should be a diagnosis of excluding more serious diagnoses.
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can ibuprofin cause stomach pains and bloody stool?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 24, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
