A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i had to have 4 units of blood 20 years ago so shouldnt doctor check for hepatitis and hiv?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Arthur Heller
43 years experience Gastroenterology
Maybe.: Testing for HIV started 1985-87. Testing blood supply for hep b started about 1972. Testing hep c started in 1992. Arguably you received your blood transfusions after the test dates (or not). Any other risk factors, e.g. Men having sex with men, tattoos (if at all not sterile needle and fresh sterile ink), IV or nasal drug use, multiple sex partners warrant test. Cdc sugg test born 1945-65.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jason Hemming
17 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: Though the blood you received may have been screened, you are not 100% sure so i would check you if you were my patient.
Answered on Jul 9, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Routine tests....: Nope. At least not in the U.S. These special tests must be specifically asked for and ordered.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
50 years experience Pediatrics
Very likely: With patient's consent, of course.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Accurate: It is not feasible to say that there is no chance that of an error. If the test was done at an accredited lab and it was negative two years after an e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Peter Sadow
17 years experience Pathology
11 years: If you were exposed 11 years ago without any subsequent potential exposure, and you have been tested and negative three times, move on with your life. ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month