U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Germany
A 20-year-old female asked:

Hello doctors. i got into a confrontation with man when going to work. he was refusing to give me my change. can i get hiv from eyes. checked my eyes and there was no blood.also one of the seats of taxi scratched my thighs. am i at any risk of hiv?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cyma Khalily
Psychiatry 37 years experience
DOUBTFUL: To get HIV there has to be transfer of blood somehow so I am not sure how your eyes would necessarily be involved. or your leg from a scratch. Try to calm yourself and not let some small amount of money or a disagreement rule your life.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
No: HIV transmission is not possible in above described scenario(s). A fight-or-flight response appears likely given circumstances in the context of possible HIV related anxiety.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Agree with Dr. P: Visit this site for information on this topic: HIV transmission: http://www.avert.org/hiv-transmission-prevention/how-you-get-hiv?gclid=CK6P5szPq9ICFVY7gQodxYsGFw https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/basics/transmission.html Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 20, 2020

Disclaimer:
