U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

what causes bladder spasms if i have a suprapubic catheter?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Foreign body: Ny foreign body within a patient may cause the body to react to "remove" the problem. Can be treated with medications that relax the bladder muscles.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

If a person has an indwelling catheter in place long term because of incontinence, is irrigation indicated and if so, with what?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Not necessary: Irrigations are indicated only if you are treating a condition of the bladder like yeast in the bladder with anti fungal medications. Even though indwelling permanent catheters are a risk for infection is not common practice to irrigate.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Sometimes I wake up with a very firm erection that won't go away for quite a while. Is this because my bladder is full in the mornings when I wake up and it is pressing on my penis making it firm?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 39 years experience
No: It is normal for males to have erections when the are asleep. Assuming you are not taking any prescription medications. One medication, trazodone, has frequently been associated with erections that will not go away (called priapism) (can happen with other drugs too). This is a urologic emergency and can result in permanent damage. If this just happens when your asleep, it's normal.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can sepsis affect my bladder?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Which bladder?: The gallbladder can become sluggish as a result of sepsis. The urinary bladder should not be affected.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Would a bladder cancer clinical trial (research study) be appropriate for me?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Depends: To be enrolled in a clinical trial for bladder cancer, all other standard forms of therapy must have been tried first. These are therapies that have been tested and are the standard of care.Once these treatments have failed, then a clinical trial is then an appropriate next step.
A 36-year-old member asked:

If I have a urine incontence problem, how often should I empty my bladder?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Beard
Urogynecology 25 years experience
As required: But the more often you empty it likely you will result in smaller and smaller volumes. As your blotter volume diminishes the problem will likely increase.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
