U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 37-year-old male asked:

is it possible recurrent uti's are caused by sex and intermittent cathetering pushing bacteria into the bladder?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Both are possible: Yes, both sex and passing a bladder catheter can lead to UTI. In addition, conditions that require catheterization -- like bladder paralysis or weakness (you list spina bifida as a medical condition) -- predispose to UTI all by themselves. Discuss all this with your doctor; or if he or she seems uncertain, maybe an infectious diseases specialist. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Is it safe have sex during pregnancy safe?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Safe: Sexual intercourse is not contraindicated during pregnancy, in most cases. Abstinence is generally recommended for patients with an incompetent cervix, placenta previa, and for patients with premature labor. Sexual intercourse during pregnancy may cause some contractions, but will not cause labor. It is associated with an increased incidence of spotting or bleeding during pregnancy.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

How can women reduce pain from thrusting during sex?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Abby Caplin
Integrative Medicine 40 years experience
See a gynecologist: Find the source of the pain. If there is vaginal dryness, for example, from menopause, then topical Estrogens can help, as well as over the counter lubricants. But first, a full pelvic examination is indicated.
Clarksville, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can the antibiotic i'm taking for a UTI prevent conception?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 16, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
