U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

i had liposuction, and wearing a medical compression garment. how long i should wear this?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Suman Das
Plastic Surgery 54 years experience
Usually 6 weeks or s: Your surgeon must have advised you about that.On an average 3-6 weeks.
Dr. Frederick Coville
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
I like six weeks: I've always preferred to keep my patients in garments for about 6 weeks. Many patients learn to like to like the extra support and will keep them on longer.
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Liposuction: I usually recommend 6 weeks. http://vipplasticsurgery.com/body/#liposuction.
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Surgeon's choice: I would follow the advice of your plastic surgeon who performed your surgery. The longer the better really. :).
Dr. Barry Press
Dr. Barry Press commented
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
We recommend two months
Apr 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Can I get pregnant after i've had a miscarriage?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: There are a number of reasons for a miscarriage. Most, however, are a random event and a single miscarriage does not predict future problems. The fact a patient has a miscarriage at least indicates the ability to get pregnant. Repeat miscarriages should be evaluated. There may not be a solution or the solution may be easier than one thinks.
A member asked:

Should I get medical attention for my child if she has symptoms of a heart defect?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Joseph
Pain Management 28 years experience
Yes: Any child that is exhibiting symptoms of a heart defect should be seen. In infants this may be difficulty breathing or sweating when eating, episodes of turning blue or your pediatrician might hear an abnormal heart murmur. It is often better to see a pediatric cardiologist if one is available even before have an echo cardiogram performed.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
