U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
France
A 30-year-old male asked:

Started wearing compression garment 3 weeks after facial liposuction, masseter reduction and necklift, done together. will i see good final result?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 25 years experience
Compression garment: you should follow your surgeon's instructions. A compression garment is a good idea after these procedures. It is typically worn in the early postop period.
Dr. Henry Mentz
Cosmetic Surgery 38 years experience
Compression Garment: Compression garments are usually worn in the early stages of recovery. Please follow the instructions provided by your plastic surgeon.
Dr. Keimun Slaughter
Facial Plastic Surgery 13 years experience
It can help: Wearing a compression garment following these procedures can optimize your result. They should not be done immediately or be placed to tightly as they can compromise the skin flaps and surrounding tissues. Ultimately they can help with reducing edema and swelling and direct scar contracture in a more favorable manner.
Last updated Oct 19, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
