U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

how long do i need to wear my compression garment after vaser liposuction? i've heard they're uncomfortable. i've also heard vaser liposuction causes less tissue damage than regular lipo. does that mean i won't have to wear the compression garment as long

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Edwards
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
I : I perform traditional tumescent liposuction and I do have my patients wear a compression garment for 6 weeks after surgery. I think this does decrease post-op swelling. As was previously said, it is a personal preference between plastic surgeons. Dr. Edwards www.Medwardsmd.Com.
Dr. Leonard Grossman
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
I : I don't agree that vaser causes less tissue damage than regular liposuction. I have been performing ultrasonic lipo since 1995. I, personally have not used compression garments in my patients for over 12 years, but many doctors have to and should use them. This issue is very personal. Good luck from nyc. For more info visit www.Drgrossman.Com.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Surgeons : Surgeons vary in their recommendations and the degree of compression may vary in the post operative period but it is my impression that most surgeons advise some form of compression for approximately 3 weeks after surgery.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
4-6 weeks: Recovery is about 4-6 weeks for most liposuction techniques, vaser or else.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 20-year-old member asked:

Are there dental problems that go along with this connective tissue disorder?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Riordan
Rheumatology 38 years experience
Sometimes: Sicca syndrome or dry eyes and mouth are often seen with connective tissue diseases and can be made worse by some medications. Saliva helps keep our mouths healthy and prevents tooth decay. Dry mouth causes sore tongues, tooth decay and a bad taste, there are medications that can help.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I would like to know if vascular eds can effect lung tissue? If so, how?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Depietro
Pulmonary Critical Care 35 years experience
Not really: Vascular eds does not affect the lungs, the confusion may be caused by the fact that medicines used to treat eds like viagra (sildenafil) work by dilating blood vessels to improve blood flow to the penis. Some patients with lung disease have a problem called pulmonary hypertension, and benefit from the same drugs, only in this case the blood vessels dilating effect involves the circulation in the lungs.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How likely will I get complications from hemorrhoids that lead to surrounding tissue death?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Unlikely: Unless the hemorrhoid gets grossly infected and remains untreated, death of surrounding tissue is very rare.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How common are soft tissue cancers in the head and neck?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
Common: Soft tissue tumors include lipomas, which are one of the most common tumors in soft tissue. Therefore, in the head and neck, these are quite common. If you are talking about sarcomas (malignant soft tissue tumors), they are much less common. The location is important: neck versus larynx (voice box), versus oral cavity or nasal cavity: location is important in determining outcome.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel bloated after a tummy tuck and a liposuction?

10 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shareef Jandali
Plastic Surgery 16 years experience
Yes: There are multiple reasons for bloating after an abdominoplasty. Narcotic pain medications can cause constipation and bloating. Also, there is a significant amount of swelling of the abdomen that occurs after a tummy tuck and takes months to go away. However, if you have any nausea or vomiting after a tummy tuck, you should see your plastic surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 23, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
