A 68-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a 3.7 cm enlarged ascending aorta, do i have to be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Webber
31 years experience Cardiology
Concerned? no.: No, but observant, yes! Likelihood of rupture is very small, growing to worrisome levels once expands to 5.5 cm
Answered on Jan 13, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joshua Cooper
24 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Close observation: It sounds like you have a couple different issues that require regular observation. While your aortic root diameter does not suggest that surgery is n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Szawaluk
30 years experience Cardiology
Borderline: 3.7 is at the upper limits of normal depending on size. Probably does not need repeat unless there is a family history, high blood pressure or history ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Depends: It depends on what part of the aorta, whether there are symptoms, what the absolute size is, what the size of the patient is, and the rapidity of enla ... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
No: Depending on your body surface area, it may even be normal for your size. If there is any family hx of aneurysms or if you smoke (or used to smoke), y ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month