A member asked:

Can i safely participate in martial arts with a dilated ascending aorta of 4.2 cm?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Munshower answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

You need to follow-up with a vascular surgeon and have your BP followed as well as cholesterol , stop smoking if you do, etc. and generally get routine follow-up visits. Increased activity, like those in martial arts, may rise your BP, so it would be a question, that the Vascular Dr. who knows you best and treats you currently, would be able to tell you including exactly what activities 4U.

Answered May 16, 2017

3.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...