U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hudson, WI
A 41-year-old male asked:

are body weight exercises (eg. pull-ups, pull ups) ok to do with a mildly dialated ascending aorta measuring 4.3 cm?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
Cardiology 31 years experience
May be --: you need to be cleared by a cardiovascular specialist if you want to do any weight exercise -- including the 'body weight'


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to bleach my body hair while i'm pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes you can bleach your hair while pregnant.
A 27-year-old member asked:

How long does it take most women to lose weight after pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Too long: Sadly most women do not lose their pregnancy weight. It can be challenging unless you are motivated and disciplined. Breastfeed, start exercising as soon as your doctor tells you to, and eat largely a plant based diet of unprocessed foods.
A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 50-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Forsythe
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 3, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
