U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Roswell, GA
A 52-year-old male asked:

Follow up ? re diagnosis of mild ectasia (3.8x3.7 cm) on ascending aorta via cardiac ct: have had chest x-rays in past years (2010) with only normal results. is this something an x-ray could miss?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Morell
Rheumatology 31 years experience
X-ray: Can only see so much, aneurysms only dangerous after certain dilation, with other factors like hypertension.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Barry Sheppard
Thoracic Surgery 36 years experience
Yes: The degree of ascending aortic enlargement is small and would no be expected to be picked up on a regular chest x-ray. A ct scan or MRI would be needed to reliably image a mild aortic enlargement of the size you mention. Follow up would be with repeat ct scan in 6 months and then yearly after that if no dramatic enlargement was seen in first 6 months. You should be on a beta blocker (medication).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Schwartz
Vascular Surgery 35 years experience
Yes: Mild ectasia of the ascending aorta is almost impossible to pick up on a plain chest x-ray. You really need a cat scan for adequate follow-up.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
