A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

follow up ? re diagnosis of mild ectasia (3.8x3.7 cm) on ascending aorta via cardiac ct: have had chest x-rays in past years (2010) with only normal results. is this something an x-ray could miss?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
X-ray: Can only see so much, aneurysms only dangerous after certain dilation, with other factors like hypertension.
Answered on Jul 11, 2018
Dr. Barry Sheppard
33 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes: The degree of ascending aortic enlargement is small and would no be expected to be picked up on a regular chest x-ray. A ct scan or MRI would be needed to reliably image a mild aortic enlargement of the size you mention. Follow up would be with repeat ct scan in 6 months and then yearly after that if no dramatic enlargement was seen in first 6 months. You should be on a beta blocker (medication).
Answered on Dec 8, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Schwartz
32 years experience Vascular Surgery
Yes: Mild ectasia of the ascending aorta is almost impossible to pick up on a plain chest x-ray. You really need a cat scan for adequate follow-up.
Answered on Dec 8, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Unfortunately the: CALCIUM SCORE on your CT scan does NOT measure your cardiac function nor the functional sttaus of your coronary areteries. I do not see an age along w ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Coronary calcium : You have atherosclerosis and should be treated to prevent heart disease. More information is needed to comment on HRT. Cardiac risks? smoking, cholest ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ernest Fischer
10 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Unlikely: If you are 26 then a blocked coronary would be very rare unless there is a significant predisposing condition. But regardless that work up is extensi ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Studies: it is always possible to miss something, even with multiple studies. It is not likely to miss a substantial ASD or VSD with all three studies. You sho ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month