U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

How do i decide if i should get lipo or a mini tummy tuck?

8 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Depends on desires: Liposuction works well if you have localized fat and minimal or no hanging skin. It won't correct a large "bulge" in the abdomen or hanging skin. A mini tummy tuck will correct some excess skin and bulge but just the lower part of the lower abdomen. If you have a bulge above your belly button and stretch marks to your belly button, you need a full tummy tuck.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
See a plastic surg: If there is excess skin, stretch marks, or muscle laxity, a tummy tuck is better indicated.
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Ask your surgeon: Your plastic surgeon should be able to help you here. We don't just do operations. We can offer guidance about what should work best. :).
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
After Consultation: Seek consultation with well experienced, ethical, board-certified plastic surgeons. Discuss your goals, treatment options, as well as potential risk/complications associated with each option. If in doubt, seek multiple opinions. Also, be careful about recommendations that seem “too good to be true”.
Dr. Anthony Nikko
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
Mini TT vs lipo: Each procedure addresses different concerns. Liposuction removes stubborn fat that exercise and healthy nutrition can't repair. A mini tummy tuck tightens the abdominal muscle and/or excises loose skin. An experienced cosmetic or plastic surgeon must evaluate the abdomen to determine if excess skin, stubborn fat or both are the issues to select the procedure that meets your goals.
Dr. Jeremy White
Surgery - Plastics 17 years experience
Skin Vs Fat: Tummy tuck addresses excess skin and fat while liposuction only addresses fat. Seek consultation with a plastic surgeon for more information.
Dr. Patrick Schaner
Surgery - Plastics 24 years experience
It depends: Both are body contouring procedures. Liposuction is generally intended for focal areas of adiposity. Tummy tuck addresses both focal adiposity and sagging skin.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
The more loose skin: You can grab, the more likely you should have a tummy tuck. Best to see a board-certified plastic surgeon to figure out which operation would be best for you.

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Where does the weight go after you get a tummy tuck and lipo?

5 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Handler
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Body Contouring: Initially the weight may go up after surgery because of the IV fluid given in surgery and inflammation associated with normal healing. In general neither liposuction nor tummy tuck should be viewed as weight loss operations because in appropriate patients the tissue removed should not weigh more than about five pounds. Any other application of these surgeries is unsafe.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Has anyone had lipo in tummy tuck?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jaron Mcmullin
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes and yes: It is common to perform liposuction of an adjacent area such as the flanks/sides of thighs. There may be a discount for having this done at the same time. Also, some surgeons will perform liposuction on the abdomen before performing a tummy tuck (lipoabdominoplasty).
A 36-year-old member asked:

How painful is a mini tummy tuck?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Not Too Bad: It's less painful than a full tummy tuck and somewhat less painful than a c-section. It's important not to do any heavy lifting for a full 6 weeks after surgery to allow things to heal well enough to tolerate that.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
