U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

will i gain weight in weird places after a mini tummy tuck? ive heard that liposuction sometimes causes fat to accumulate in weird places on the body. is this a risk with a mini tummy tuck?

5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Edwards
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
In : In a mini-tummy tuck the only skin and subcutaneous fat removed is from below the belly button. If you were to gain or lose weight after this surgery it may effect the way your abdomen looks but should not cause an odd or unusual accumulation of fat elsewhere. Dr. Edwards.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
As : As with any procedure, you really should be at a stable weight. If you are planning on gaining weight you really should reconsider your decision to have a tummy tuck, generally speaking, however, if you maintain a stable weight after surgery you will not gain weight in "weird" places unless you start gaining weight.
Dr. Leonard Grossman
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
After : After a tummy tuck any weight gain should be evenly spread over your body. Good luck from nyc. For more info visit www.Drgrossman.Com.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
No: Removing lower abdominal skin and fat, done by mini tummy tuck does not make the fat go somewhere else. However if you gain weight, you will enlarge body areas that still have fat tissue left: upper abdomen, thighs arms, neck etc. It's not the fat traveling in weird places, it is that your body proportions have changed.
Dr. Kenneth Bemudez
Plastic Surgery 29 years experience
Weight gain: Liposuction and abdominoplasty are body contouring procedures which improve the shape of your body. They are not for weight loss. Before entertaining these surgeries you have to commit and be at a stable weight. Significant postoperative weight gain will be distributed throughout the remainder of your body. It's not the surgery that causes the fa to accumulate, it's poor dietary and exercise habit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What could cause constant loose bowel movements?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Afghanistan
A 21-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Bridgeport, CT
A female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 12, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
