U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

can antibiotics kill other infections they weren't prescribed fo?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
That depends: specific antibiotics many cover a variety of bacteria. I would not encourage one to take old antibiotics that were prescribed for a different condition as they may not be effective for the type of infection or the organism for the current condition. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 20-year-old member asked:

Is trich infection finally gone.. Toook antibiotics about a month ago and until about last week my symptoms have finally decreased.All except oder.. ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ester Kwok
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Go for another eval: For persistent or reoccuring symptoms, one should be reevaluated in case there is re-infection, incomplete treatment, or infection with other pathogens. Most importantly, one should abstain from risky behavior and use barrier protection (condoms). Your sexual partner also needs to be treated at the same time.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How do antibiotics stop infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
By killing...: ...Or inhibiting the bacteria causing the infection. The antibiotic is toxic to the bacteria, but not to the human who is infected. If, however, an infection is caused by something other than bacteria, a virus or a fungus for example, then the antibiotics do not work at all.
UT
A 27-year-old female asked:

What happens if you are given antibiotics for infection and then you find you don't have one and stop taking them?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nancy Baxi
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Nothing: Likely, nothing obvious if this happens a lot, you could develop resistant bacteria, so no antibiotics would work.
A 49-year-old female asked:

I'm taking antithyroid, can I take antibiotic when i get infection?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mahaveer Mukkamalla
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Most of the antibiotics are safe to take along with the thyroid medicine, provided you are not allergic to that particular antibiotic.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What could it mean if you can't get over an infection after a prescription of antibiotics?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Roberto Feliz
Pain Management 31 years experience
Many reasons:: If the infection persists after antibiotics, this can be for many reasons: the microbe/bacteria is resistent to the antibiotic or the infectious is viral. Antibiotics do not kill viruses. A culture cn help. Or a reevaluation by your physician.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
