U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Naples, FL
A 29-year-old female asked:

dr prescribed antibiotics (keflex) for possible secondary infection from flu. been on them for 2 days and now feel worse?! is that normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brian Clear
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Well that depends: The awfulness of influenza usually peeks around day 2-3 of symptoms and persists for a good 5-7 days. So if your flu is just reaching it's normal peak, then yes, I'd say your worsening is expected. If you're past that peak though, worsening would not be expected. If the concern is a secondary pneumonia or bacterial sinusitis following flu, keflex is not a standard treatment for either.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 3, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
