U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:

my upper endoscopy showed everything normal except mild gastritis...no h. pylori. i have acid reflux and take omeprazole. why gastritis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Why not?: gastritis is an inflammation of the stomach lining. Omperazole inhibits acid secretion- it is a good choice.
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
False -ve H.P common: Worldwide the most common cause of gastritis is H. pylori infection. .Recent studies using histology alone in select patients have suggested that H. pylori-negative gastritis may be common.These data suggest that H. pylori is a possible pathogen for duodenal ulcer by duodenal colonization probably via gastric metaplasia.The use of PPIs masks H. pylori infection, increase intestinal metaplasia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

TX
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can I drink yogurt if having gastritist, plus IBS irritable bowel syndrome?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ioana Bina
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Yes: Yes you can unless you are lactose intolerant or allergic to milk proteins. Start slowly and see how you feel.
Iran
A 49-year-old male asked:

I've been treated for helicobacter pylori about 8 years ago by taking antibiotics. Is it possible to be reinfected by the same bacteria?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Yes, but uncommon: Rx is not 100%, i.e. Not everyone gets cured, despite a variety of treatment options. Breath test or stool test available to check for presence of current infection-both noninvasive. Need to be off ppi rx, e.g. Nexium (esomeprazole) for 2-4 weeks prior to test. Of course, may be something else bothering you. See your doc.
A 28-year-old member asked:

My 4yr old suffers from acid reflux. She takes prevacid (lansoprazole) daily but still complains of belly discomfort at night? Why is this?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cindy Juster
Pediatrics 36 years experience
See below: First, laying down flat worsens reflux, so put some books under the head of her mattress to elevate it a little.Also, it helps to have a few hours to digest dinner before going to bed.And part of this pattern may be that during the day there are things going on that distract her from her belly symptoms, while at night in bed there's nothing to distract her.Her doctor can check for other causes.
Dr. Cindy Juster
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Provided original answer
You're welcome -- I hope she feels better soon!
Jan 16, 2012
Westborough, MA
A 28-year-old female asked:

Is upper back pain normal with acid reflux?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
Geriatrics 21 years experience
Sometimes...: Severe heartburn can cause some referred pain to the mid-back but should not be immediately dismissed as it could be due to more serious issues.
Calhoun, GA
A 33-year-old female asked:

Have severe acid reflux and tested pos for hpylori. Doc says its gray area to treat b/c hpylori lowers esoph cancer risk, but doesn't hpylori up stomach cancer risk? To treat or not to treat?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
H. Pylori and Cancer: The only indication for rx'ing h.Pylori is if it is found in association with an ulcer (& following rx of a malt-type stomach cancer). When looking at cancer rates and h.Pylori infections, there is a higher rate of some types of gastric cancers and lower rates of others, including esophageal ca. Nevertheless, there is no evidence that rx'ing h.Pylori will change this ca rate(see comment below).
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
The following link is an excellent summary of info re: h.pylori and cancer: http://www.cancer.gov/cancertopics/factsheet/Risk/h-pylori-cancer
Jul 29, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
