U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Orlando, FL
A 42-year-old male asked:

diagnosised w/mild antral gastritis & mild gerd waiting 4 h pylori results-take prilosec bid & carafate-can not eating enough cause break thru reflux?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stuart Sherman
Gastroenterology 44 years experience
Unlikely: If you are on double dose prilosec, you should have very little acid and acid related reflux would be unlikely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 16, 2013

Disclaimer:
