U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 17-year-old male asked:

Is there any harm if a patient has no acid reflux or ulcers or gastritis and takes omeprazole for a period of 1 month ? benefit or bad ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Limited harm: As PPI's like omeprazole are well tolerated particularly in the short run like on the order or weeks to months. But the more important question is why you feel the need to take the medication if you have no reflux, gastritis, peptic ulcer, etc.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
