A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Will invisalign work after gum bone grafts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Roccia
16 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Orthodonic therapy regardless of the type can be utilized after bone grafting procedures. Be careful that your appliances don't damage the tissues if the bone graft site is relatively new.
Answered on Aug 20, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience in Pain Management
Sinus augmentation: To make room for the bone, the sinus membrane has to be moved upward, or "lifted", sometimes also called a sinus augmentation. It is done w ... Read More
A 60-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Gum graft: That question must be answered by the Dentist or specialist Orthodontist who treated you, and the Dentist or specialist Periodontist or specialist Ora ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harry Ringer
24 years experience in Dentistry
See periodontist : Pain, infection are a few visible symptoms. There may be others that need to be evaluated by the periodontist and by x-ray. If you have concerns retur ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Armando Berguido
33 years experience in Dentistry
Consult your Dentist: If reabsorbable sutures were used, the stiches normally fall off by day 5. Regarding the bone graft there are many different techniques and this is a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month