A member asked:

Had tooth out and bone gratf 5 days ago today almost all the stiches fell off & the gum isnt still covering the bone graft, is it normal? painless

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Armando Berguido answered

Specializes in

If reabsorbable sutures were used, the stiches normally fall off by day 5. Regarding the bone graft there are many different techniques and this is an area of dentistry rapidly evolving therefore consult with your dentist to determine if it is or not necessary to do something more.

Answered Oct 28, 2013

4.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Joseph Wineman answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Your surgeon may have used some dissolvable sutures, ones that come out on their own. If a membrane was used to hold in the graft material you should be fine. Do not disturb the area. Follow up with your dentist if you are concerned.

Answered Dec 16, 2016

4.8k views

Thank
Dr. Robert Devin answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Yes some people lose a little gum tissue over an extraction site.It grows back. If the graft is largely still there then healing is still proceeding without delay. Because this is painless ,this is a good sign. No infection. If large amounts of graft has washed away then the area can easily be re-grafted, after your gum heals.

Answered Apr 24, 2015

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...