A female asked:
Disclaimer

hundreds of small, firm sebaceous cysts inside labia minora, normal? read here from a doctor that labia minora is "supposed to have sebaceous cysts"

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cynthia Archer
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes that can be: A normal variant. Look up sebaceous hyperplasia. See if that doesn't describe your body's appearance. For some women that's normal. Sometimes biopsy is done if the diagnosis isn't certain.
Answered on Feb 22, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs exam: Lumps, bumps, blisters and other skin abnormalities on the genitals need to be evaluated. An examination will be needed to know the cause and treatmen ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Treated: Either by gyn or derm, most gyns will treat a cyst on the labia surprised your did not offer, depends how big it is but whomever gets rid of it should ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Edward Sung
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
BARTHOLIN CYST?: IF IT IS PEA SIZE, NEOSPORIN MAY HELP ANYTHING LARGER NEED WARM COMPRESS OR SITZ BATH PLEASE GOOGLE BARTHOLIN TO LEARN ABOUT IT HOPE THIS IS NOT YOUR ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
You could: Have a condition called hidradenitis, which can be difficult to treat sometimes and requires wide surgical excision. Show it to your gyn or dermatolo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month