A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had an abnormal period and the doctor did a colposcopy. he said its rarely cancer. what kind of growths could be on my cervix? i'm kind of worried

1 doctor answer
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abnormal Pap smear: A colposcpoy is done when the initial Pap smear was abnormal. with a colposcopy the gynecologist can tell where on the cervix the abnormal cells came from and how large the area is. The doctor then can take a biopsy from that area. this helps to establish a more accurate diagnosis than the Pap smear can.
Answered on Nov 14, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ultrasound: shows abnormalities, from approximately 0.5 cm to anything larger. The irregular cycles, most likely are caused by irregular ovulation. So pap smears ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not likely: If you had a normal PAP smear last year, it is highly unlikely that you have cancer of the cervix.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
it could be: You need a colposcopy as you know i would call someone to get in sooner than 3 weeks, in my book that is not acceptable with sin 3 of the vagina and i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vance Harris
36 years experience Family Medicine
Check with Dr.: The reason for doing pap smears with hpv is to prevent cervical cancer. Oftentimes they can find it early enough that it can be destroyed locally. It' ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month