A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had low grade pap smear then had colposcopy which was not cancer. just had period 2 wks early. period or cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Maricer Escalon
21 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Period: Hello. If your colposcopy was normal than you do not have cancer. Your GYN will likely recommend an early PAP smear to follow-up on the the one that showed some changes - probably in 6 months. Many times the next PAP smear is normal and you can go back to a normal schedule but it is important that you go to all the appointments and follow the recommendations for future PAP smears.
Answered on Sep 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not likely: If you had a normal PAP smear last year, it is highly unlikely that you have cancer of the cervix.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Were biopsies done?: If you had cervical biopsies done at the time of the colposcopy, it is likely that the spotting is from that source. Contact your GYN MD who did the c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Cervical cancer: Truly anything is possible but unlikely. With that many ASCUS paps I would request my slides be sent to a different pathology group for review.
1
1 comment
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Slow down: The worst thing you can do is blindly do a computer search. A pap is a screening test, a less invasive look at an issue designed to pick out those nee ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month