A member asked:

Can a dr tell during a colposcopy if the biopsy they take of the cervix is bad? does cancer have a certain feature they can see? what about infection

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bruce Jacobs answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Sometimes yes,: sometimes no. Most biopsies they cannot tell,but if there's a large growth,its appearance may be telltale for cancer.

Answered 11/28/2017

1.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...