U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A female asked:

i received my mammogram results which found scattered fibro granular density of 30-50% should i be concerned?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Normal: your breasts are composed of a collection of glands that are supported by fibers, and so this finding is not concerning. Depending on your cycle your breast tissue becomes more prominent and this was likely what was captured. As long as there are no calcifications, I would be reassured.
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Nope!: "Scattered fibrogranular density of 30-50%" is a fancy way of saying that about 1/2 your breast is composed of fat and the other 1/2 is composed of breast ducts and glands. As we age, our breasts get less dense. They turn into mostly fat, and the "fibroglandular" parts disappear. I would guess you're somewhere in the 40 to 60 age range? Anyway, it's nothing to worry about! Be well!
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
NO but: you should see your doctor regularly , get annual mammography ( in spite of controversy is the best monitoring tool along with self examination ) Your condition currently is benign condition
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends on your age and pregnancy hx and, family hx of breast related issues....
Nov 6, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have a mammogram during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: In general we try to avoid xrays if possible during pregnancy. If imaging of the breast is needed during pregnancy a breast ultrasound is a better choice. If you are referring to an annual screening mammogram it should be done before or after pregnancy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why did I get fibro and not everyone else?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Betty Keller
Rheumatology 35 years experience
Possibly genetic: There is some evidence that genes play a role in who develops fibromyalgia.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can my fingernails tell me anything about having fibro?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chad Boomershine
Rheumatology 19 years experience
No: No. However, changes in your fingernails could indicate other diseases that can mimic the symptoms of fibromyalgia like iron deficiency. Recommend you see a doctor to find the cause of nail changes.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What are the best shoe styles for someone with fms?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michele Arnold
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 22 years experience
Not heels!: Fibromyalgia, as defined by the american college of rheumatology, does not include foot pain. That being said, patients with fms can still have foot pain. I recommend a supportive shoe with a minimal heel, and arch support if you tend to "overpronate". Pace your standing/walking with rest breaks. Find a skilled shoe-fitter that will take the time to find a shoe you are comfortable wearing.
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What is the success rate of acupuncture for fibromyalgia?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Positive results: A review this year in clinical rheumatology found some positive results in treating fibromyalgia with acupuncture, homoeopathy, hydrotherapy and massage -- but not chiropractic. www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21614472.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 16, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
