U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lawrenceville, GA
A 38-year-old female asked:

i had my mammogram done. it came back negative but the breast density report says scattered and there are scattered areas of fibroglandular density. is this normal? or should i be or when should i be concerned if any?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Spectrum of normal: Different women have different breast density. Mammograms of dense breast are more difficult to read. You risk depends on your family history, your use of alcohol, tobacco, weight and other factors. It would be prudent to discuss it with your doctor who knows more about your health, Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 7, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
