A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does pulmonary tb scars cause shortness of breath during sex?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Tuberculosis: This obviously depends upon the extent of the scarring. If it is severe enough to cause shortness of breath with exertion this would not be confined to sexual activity, but to any form of extreme exercise. It would be unusual in the USA to see pulmonary scarring of that extent, assuming the TB had been recognized and treated appropriately.
Answered on Nov 6, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Symptoms: to be the cause of that symptom there would need to be considerable lung damage or extensive adhesions
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Mcadams
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Hmmm...: Although possible, it seems very unlikely to have isolated TB lymphadenopathy. What is more likely is that pulmonary TB is present and has caused the ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Enjoy life: Always have a good primary care doctor, and always buy good, non-hmo insurance so that doctors have plenty of time to take care of you. See the doctor ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
TB: You should discuss your status with your physicians who know you. Tb can cause breathing difficulties if it is extensive enough but often doesn't if i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month