A member asked:

Can a lung scar caused by pulmonary tuberculosis (already treated) ever disappear? it's been 2 years and the scar is still there every xray exam.

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Marwan Akasheh answered

Specializes in Hematology and Oncology

Tuberculous scar: Tuberculous scars disappearing ! a scar is a scar it wont disappear. If anything it may predispose you to lung cancer, and there is nothing that could predict conversion to malignancy.

Answered 6/18/2018

4.3k views

Thank
Dr. Nathaniel Drourr answered

Specializes in Pain Management

Unlikely: The scarring will most likely be permanent, however the good news is that other than the xray change it should be asymptomatic. Hope this helps.

Answered 6/18/2018

4.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...