A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should i see ob/gyn about this? yesterday i had a transvaginal ultrasound to look at a cyst on my ovary and a fibroid in my uterus. shortly thereafter, continuing to today, i feel a vibration inside kinda near my left ovary. should i be concerned or is th

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
The : The best thing to do is call your doctor and inform him/her of your symptoms. You may just be dealing with a referred pain from the probe touching your cervix and causing pain in the area you described. Try advil (ibuprofen) or Ibuprofen and monitor for improvement. I hope you feel better soon.
Answered on May 12, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need more info: In order to really evaluate and educate I'd need to be able to see the MRI and know your history. Pease ask the ordering doctor these questions or do ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Gynecologist.: Unless you have a palpable bulge, it is unlikely that an inguinal hernia is causing your pain. In the event that a bulge cannot be found on physical e ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Sung
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not too bad: Not too bad risk. The most repeat scan in three month after period make sure not grow bigger.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Not sure: what "2 endometria" refers to. Do you have an anatomic uterine malformation such as didelphys or septate uterus? If so, there are a number of variat ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month