U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
il
A 39-year-old female asked:

Had vaginal ultrasound 1 year ago. was diagnosis with a intramural anterior-mid uterine fibroid. it was 1.04cm length, 1.17cm width, 1.16cm depth. will this cause issues? do they usually grow bigger quickly?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
No: Most intramural fibroids don't cause any problems. So long as they don't encroach on the lining of the uterus, the typically don't cause bleeding problems or infertility. They sometimes grow, but not always. Sometimes they stay the same size or shrink.
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Maybe: Only about half of women with fibroids have any symptoms (abnormal bleeding, pressure symptoms). If a woman has no symptoms from her fibroids, no treatment is necessary. Fibroids can grow as women approach menopause. Growth in and of itself is not necessarily an indication of a problem.
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
