A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

thick uterine lining no polyop or fibroid just thick at top right reasons for this please?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably normal: If there was no polyp or fibroid seen, it's probably normal. It may just be a fold in the lining. At your age, the risk of anything bad like cancer or even precancerous changes is highly unlikely.
Answered on Mar 30, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Requires a visit: The causes of bloating are much too long to give a simple answer. A polyp though would not be on this list. Polyps often cause irregular bleeding and ... Read More
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Angela Savatiel
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ultrasound: An ultrasound done vaginally of the female organs can identify fibroids. A saline infused sonogram is similar but saline (salt water) is gently infuse ... Read More
11
11 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Swor
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
SISH: Transvaginal ultrasound with saline infusion (sish) is a better test, and done by the gyn specialist who can treat you.
3
3 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Polyp,fibroid: I feel there is enough concern to have a gynecologist evaluate and follow-up these uterine entities. Uterine polyps are usually benign, but transforma ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month