A member asked:

I have surgery to remove uterine polyp my doctor said may come back got second opinion told they rarely do. uterine lining is mildly thick big uterus and nabothian cysts could polyp be the cause. will surgery be remedy or will polyp return?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Intrauterine polyps are a cause of bleeding, however once removed, the one removed will not recur. Ask your gyn provider about low dose oral BCP's, which stop ovarian estrogen production, consequently reducing the thickened endometrium.

Answered 4/28/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions