A member asked:

Is a 7cm uteran polyp big also a 8.5 mm fibroid cause for concern thank you?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

I feel there is enough concern to have a gynecologist evaluate and follow-up these uterine entities. Uterine polyps are usually benign, but transformation to malignancy can occur and for this reason a gynecologist's evaluation and follow-up is important.

Answered Jun 13, 2017

661 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Brian Nguyen answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

both polyps and fibroids can be incidental findings that may not need treatment unless you are postmenopausal or symptomatic. signs that you might need treatment include excessive bleeding or pelvic pain

Answered Mar 22, 2020

661 views

Thank
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Fibroids are not a concern unless a fertility issue. 8 mm is small. Polyps can cause issues with fertility/bleeding and are removed if precancerous. If post menopausal polyps should be removed. 7 cm(not mm) is large. Larger polyp size does increase the risk of cancer. Discuss with your doctor management of the large polyp and whether hysteroscopy should be performed ( small polyps are < 1 cm

Answered Jun 13, 2017

661 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...