A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a mild case of percoronitis and i want to know if i can take doxycycline to treat it? and if so how long should i take it?

10 doctor answers
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
51 years experience Dentistry
Pericorinitis: Pericorinitis is most often caused by food impaction, and is also often caused by chewing trauma. Antibiotics will only be effective if the cause of the infection is alleviated. The best way to treat pericorinitis is to have it examined and treated by your dentist.
Answered on Nov 2, 2014
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Wisdom Tooth ?: If you have pericoronitis due to a wisdom tooth erupting, then antibiotics will not solve your problem. It will help with the symptoms, but the tooth may need to be extracted or the excess tissue needs to be removed. An exam by a local dentist is necessary to determine the best way to treat your problem.
Answered on Oct 23, 2014
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Really bad idea: Who diagnosed you, or is this a self diagnosis? Where did you get a stash of antibiotics? Please don't try to treat yourself. See a pro. Take advantage of your Dentists may years of training and experience.
Answered on Oct 23, 2014
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
36 years experience Dentistry
Pericoronitis: it is important that you see a dentist for an exam before your start taking any antibiotic for this. Do not try to treat yourself.
Answered on Oct 25, 2014
Dr. Bruce Apfelbaum
51 years experience Dentistry
No: most of the time simple penicillin is the drug of choice if you are not allergic.....hot salt water ( just a pinch of salt ) soaking in your mouth on the affected side 10 min. every hour or two is very effectilve.
Answered on Dec 1, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Bui answered
23 years experience Dentistry
Amoxicillin: Since pericoronitis involved more soft tissue (gum and cheek) inflammation than hard tissue (bone and teeth), amoxicillin as an antibiotic is more indicated. Doxycycline could be used however, it is more indicated for hard tissue,
Answered on Dec 28, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Yash
46 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Taking doxycycline, an antibiotic, for a case of pericornitis is a common treatment for the inflammation and/or minor infection. The dosage is for five to seven days. Your body should be able to take control of the disorder with a little help. Use of a hot salt water rinse is recommended. Rinse for 30 sec rolling it around the affected site, 2-3 times daily.
Answered on Aug 10, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Felicia Mata
25 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Inflammation: of the tissue that may still partially covers the tooth collects food and can be a source of infection if it's not getting cleaned. Nothing is a better treatment than removing the cause. Medications have palliative effect but also has adverse and side effects,.. See your dentist :).
Answered on Apr 10, 2015
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Penicillin is choice: This condition can be controlled by removal of food debris and good oral hygiene. Only if infections are disseminated and have invaded the deeper oral spaces, antibiotic treatment should be initiated. Penicillin is usually the drug of choice.
Answered on Mar 31, 2015
Dr. John DeWolf
40 years experience Dentistry
Not without Rx: Pericoronitis is sometimes caused by an opposing tooth traumatically damaging the retro-molar area. Do not take antibiotics unless you have been diagnosed with an actual infection. Sometimes the solution is the removal of a causal tooth. You really need to be evaluated by a dentist to properly manage this.
Answered on Jul 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Pericoronitis: Pericoronitis is inflammation of gum tissue around crown of a tooth. Antibiotic will not cure, only control for as long as you take the antibiotic. ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
38 years experience Dermatology
6 weeks: Need at least 4-6 weeks to see improvement.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Not by itself: I see that you also have thrush and if you do, perhaps this isn't the best time to start on doxycycline. I trust you have been using topical benzoyl p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Don't take doxy: This is probably a virus, but could be strep throat. In any case, you should not take left over doxycycline for this purpose. If it's a virus, no anti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month