A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my 34 week ultrasound report has placenta : posterior(fundal and body). low lying and lower end of placenta reaching upto the os is this serious?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Needs to be followed: The closer to the cervical is or opening there is a chance the baby can damage the placenta on the way out . During the course of the pregnancy this should move away
Answered on Dec 16, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good news: The best news is that the placenta is away from the cervical canal. This means you can have a natural birth. Fundal means the placenta is located tow ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Songram report: This report states that there is a normal placenta located in a normal location specifically at the top and towards the back. It does not mention whet ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Placental grade: Placental grading refers to a ultrasound grading system of the placenta based on its maturity. This primarily affects the extent of calcifications. Us ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Language issues??: Your question is incomplete due to the language issues at the end of the question.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month