A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

soft painless blister in lower inner cheek for 5 weeks. i think it is mucocele. how to cure it other than surgery? it varies in size gets big/small

3 doctor answers
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Cheek blister?: Why are you waiting so long to get this examined? And why are you self-diagnosing? Any lesion in your mouth that has not healed within 7-10 days, and especially one that changes in shape and/or size, needs to be examined clinically and possibly biopsied. See your dentist or an oral surgeon ASAP for a proper diagnosis and treatment.
Answered on Aug 19, 2016
Dr. Charles Lockhart
8 years experience Dentistry
Salivary gland: sounds more like a blocked parotid or salivary gland. May be a calcified stone in the duct which requires removal to rectify
Answered on Oct 17, 2014
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Blister: May be mucocele, may be one of dozens of other mouth lesions. Please see a Professional, your Dentist, to do a differential diagnoses and then recommend the appropriate treatment.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
49 years experience Ophthalmology
Should: This may be a need for more time. Discuss this with your surgeon.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Mucocele: Yes, definitely. The description and location are very similar for mucocele lesion. Diagnosis is made by examination and history of the previous trau ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Moretta
38 years experience Dentistry
Pain: When the surgery was done tissue had to be cut in order to remove the mucocele. Some small nerves inevitably are cut resulting is irreversible damage ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Ayoub
17 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Trauma: This is probably due to trauma rinse with salt and water for few days if it does not go away check with your dentist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month