A 16-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i brushed my inner cheek too hard and it hurt for a day. a few days later a lump showed up. could this be a mucocele? im really worried im 16 btw

4 doctor answers
Dr. George Ayoub
17 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Trauma: This is probably due to trauma rinse with salt and water for few days if it does not go away check with your dentist.
Answered on Sep 9, 2013
Dr. Pamela Sursely
14 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: This may be a mucocele, or could potentially be a clogged salivary gland. Try sucking on something sour (ie lemon drops or sour patch kids) and hydrate well. If the swelling persists or worsens after a day or two, or is accompanied by pain or a fever, you will want to see your dentist to make sure everything is okay.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013
Dr. Santiago Roldan
19 years experience Dentistry
Not really.: Trauma caused your immune system to "defend" itself from this aggression. Defense liquids come to this site and looks swollen. If this lump doesn't go away in 3 weeks, then you should see a dentist or physician. Nothing to worry! just keep your mouth clean and rinse with look warm water with a little baking soda in it.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Kraig Stetzer
20 years experience Dentistry
Not likely: Brushing the cheek is not a common cause of a mucocele. However, if it persists just have your dentist take a look.
Answered on Nov 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
ENT: You need imaging and a scope/biopsy from an ENT. The tempo of your consult depends on how stable you are. If you have active dizziness go to ER otherw ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Candida?: You MAY have a yeast infection. Please see your doctor. People who have recently taken antibiotics are especially at risk. Peace and good health.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Cheek blister?: Why are you waiting so long to get this examined? And why are you self-diagnosing? Any lesion in your mouth that has not healed within 7-10 days, and ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Mucocele : I agree most mucoceles are relatively soft. If this occurred from biting your lip, it could be a more hard fibrous lesion called a fibroma. Not likely ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month