A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had a mucocele in my inner lip surgically removed 2 mnt ago. result of the surgery is that i have a hard small scar tissue bump. will it go away?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Mindlin
49 years experience Ophthalmology
Should: This may be a need for more time. Discuss this with your surgeon.
Answered on Dec 8, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Keerti Sahasrabudhe
21 years experience Dentistry
Unlikely: Usually this area gets fibrosed and the bump will remain. May change size slightly.
Answered on Dec 8, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Perhaps in time: It is not unusual for it to take up to 1 year for scar tissue to diminish. It may or may not go away completely. You can always consider revision surgery if it bothers you enough.
Answered on Feb 28, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Daniel Quon
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Not Uncommon: Some mucoceles can be fairly large salivary glands within the mucosal tissues of the lip. Careful dissection of the gland as well as harvesting of additional glands will often result in a firm nodule of scar tissue during healing. I advise my patients that this is common, and over time, the firm nodule will usually blend in with the underlying tissues and become less noticeable.
Answered on Aug 5, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Scar: Is usual and sometimes is lessened by local rubbing - massage of that tissue. Generally shrinks over time. If not plastic surgery can usually revise ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Moretta
38 years experience Dentistry
Pain: When the surgery was done tissue had to be cut in order to remove the mucocele. Some small nerves inevitably are cut resulting is irreversible damage ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mike Bowman
18 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: But the location, size, depth of scar, etc all make a difference. Seek a local facial plastic surgeon to find out what the best option is in your sce ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month