A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had surgery years ago in my mouth for a big mucocele i had, and now my scar causes me a mild pain. why would that be?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Moretta
38 years experience Dentistry
Pain: When the surgery was done tissue had to be cut in order to remove the mucocele. Some small nerves inevitably are cut resulting is irreversible damage to the small nerves. Unfortunately what you are experiencing is a normal sequelae to surgery.
Answered on Dec 11, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Mindlin
49 years experience Ophthalmology
Should: This may be a need for more time. Discuss this with your surgeon.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Davis
35 years experience Dentistry
Inflammation: You need to contact the surgeon asap to evaluate this swelling. After 7 days this should be feeling better.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Lip scar tissue: A steroid injection might help, but usually a re-excision is the way to go. It looks like you have had 2 procedures already, so i understand you migh ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herman Liem
36 years experience Dentistry
Yes: You should continue brushing and flossing your teeth daily. But try to avoid the surgical site. Keeping your teeth and gums clean helps facilitate he ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month