A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have an toothache can I take amoxicillin for 7 days to kill the infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Sterling
44 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Maybe: It might work. You might need a high dose. Many dentists start with this. If it doesn't work after a few days you may have to change the antibiotic but the bottom line is to get the tooth fixed!!
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
Self Medication: Please do not self medicate yourself. The antibiotics will not solve your problem, which is a rotten tooth. There is absolutely no substitute for prop ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Donley
53 years experience in Dentistry
Yes: If you received Amoxicillin for an infection then you need to see a dentist. The cause of the infection needs to be found and treated. Serious consequ ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
Temporarily: Until the tooth in question is restored or extracted, the infection will resume once you stop the antibiotics. Since you can't take the antibiotics fo ... Read More
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Yes, OK: the steroid is given to reduce inflammation and at this dose wouldn't compromise your immunity, best wishes
2
2 comments
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month