U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 28-year-old male asked:

Sever tooth pain that had a root canal done 7 years ago, i think its an infection, but i cant see an endodontist until next week, i have a full course of amoxicillin that was given to me before, is it ok to start it, so infection does not go bra?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Binod Verma
Dentistry 40 years experience
Antibiotic will help: Before you take Amoxicillin make sure that it is not expired.In addition you can also take pain medication from over the counter which you have taken earlier to make sure it does agree with your health You can check with your primary Doctor over phone that the pain medication you want to take is not contra indicated for your health..
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Neil McLeod
Dr. Neil McLeod commented
Prosthodontics 50 years experience
Simply taking antibiotics without diagnosing the problem is just delaying the inevitable. Please make an appointment to see your dentist to have the issue properly diagnosed.
Dec 23, 2020
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 55 years experience
TAKE IT: Take the amoxicillin now since it will help control the infection If in pain take any pain medication that has helped you before. Make sure you keep your appointment with your dentist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 14, 2021

Disclaimer:
