U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indianapolis, IN
A 44-year-old male asked:

Severe ear/tooth/lymph pain before 5/29 root canal. ear/tooth pain less since, but not gone, and neck lymph node still very sore. started amoxicillin 5/30. dr. prescribed medrol pak 6/1. is taking a steroid ok when i'm fighting such a bad infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
Yes, OK: the steroid is given to reduce inflammation and at this dose wouldn't compromise your immunity, best wishes
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
I am making this comment about a week post-root canal. If pain is still not abating, evaluation by an Endodontists is in order.
Jun 4, 2018
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab commented
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
Provided original answer
Agree
Jun 5, 2018
Last updated Jun 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
