A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

penicillin vk500 for infected tooth thst needs to be extracted, is this okay?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Prescription: Did your dentist prescribe this medication? If so, it's OK. If not, and you are self medicating, it is not OK. You need to see a dentist to evaluate your condition and advise you of what meds to take and have that tooth extracted. Feel better soon...
Answered on Sep 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Depends.: Depends on how you are faring. Sounds like it's being managed properly. If you're symptoms improving, no problem. If not, return to surgeon. Hopefully ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Don't treat: yourself. See a dentist ASAP.
1
1 comment
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
No: As long as you do not ingest the penicillin you will be fine.
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Infected tooth: Once the tooth is removed, the infection will heal because removing the tooth has removed the cause of the infection. The time it takes to heal usual ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month