U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cedar Rapids, IA
A 47-year-old female asked:

I currently take 0.5 mg of ativan, (lorazepam) only as needed, for panic attacks. i am thinking of trying a daily gaba supplement instead. thoughts? thank you.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlos Satulovsky
Psychiatry 30 years experience
2nd thoughts: I would like to know your prescribing dr opinion. I m glad you asked. It is advisable to never add a supplement to a medication prescribed, mostly if you will change a calculated (by your dr) balance, targeting the same neurotransmitters the drug will act upon...You may really distort the expected effects. Just my thoughts! good luck, stay safe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
