U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Scottsdale, AZ
A 46-year-old female asked:

leep in apr. '14, clean margins. jul. '14 - high grade dysplasia recurs, plus atypical glandular cells. doc advises hysterectomy. is this overkill?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Levy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
NO: If truly recurrent dysplasia and no fertility desired, then this is completely a very good option and will give the best result as far as future prognosis. Consider whether removal of the ovaries too may be in your best interest at 46 yo. Discuss with your GYN. Consider a laparoscopic surgery as this allows return to normal faster - but only by really qualified surgeons - not every GYN knows well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
