U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

if had leep& the next pap is abnormal does that mean doc didn't remove all precancerous cells?if the next 2paps are abnormal should have 2nd leep done

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Depends: The repeat paps are to determine if there are abnormal cells. It is possible that not all the abnormal cells were removed with the leep, but it is more likely that the problem has recurred - that is why you must have continued follow-up. The recurrence risk for moderate and severe dysplasia is as high as 50%.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 9, 2017

Disclaimer:
