A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should my girlfriend have a hysterectomy or leep loop electrosurgical excision procedure ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Wesley Grootwassink
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: The answer to this question really depends on her diagnosis. I assume she has some sort of problem with her pap smear. Usually cervical issues, those conditions found in a pap test, dont require hysterectomy. The leep can be both diagnostic and treat most conditions involving her cervix, but she should consult her doctor as to why either procedure should be done.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. CHERYL COLDWATER
37 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: Many abnormal pap smear results can be treated with the leep procedure with very little risk of complication. The hysterectomy is a much more invasive procedure and is usually done only when necessary. The best person for you both to discuss this with is your partner's doctor.
Answered on Oct 26, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yonatan Mahller
11 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Total Hysterectomy: Total hysterectomy meaning uterus and cervix. This would mean leaving the ovaries in the body. Some advise also removing the fallopian tubes.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Surgical Risk?: In general, hysterectomy is much more invasive and puts a patient at significantly greater risk than a leep. Further, hysterectomy should only be used ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Levy
Dr. Adam Levy answered
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
NO: If truly recurrent dysplasia and no fertility desired, then this is completely a very good option and will give the best result as far as future progn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Hulse
26 years experience Gynecology
Depends: A leep is much less invasive and usually an effective treatment. It can be performed in the office with local anesthesia. A hysterectomy can also be ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month