U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 27-year-old member asked:

hi doc,how bad is cin3? after leep i still have cin3. how long does cin3 take to turn into cancer? could it go to other places as well? my dr wants to do hysterectomy and remove cervix,is this the way to go? i have hpv strain 16 and other high risk

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christopher Libby
Emergency Medicine 4 years experience
Trust your doctor: CIN3 has a high likelihood of developing into cancer over time. Nobody can give you exact chances. Laser and LEEP are good options but if they fail, hysterectomy isn’t uncommon. If you are against surgery, consider a second opinion as nobody online can give a good recommendation without examining you and your medical history.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

When I take my baby outside, I always cover all of his skin with sunscreen, just as the aap recommends. Isnt that enough to protect him from cancer and yet give him vitamin d?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: If you block the rays that burn, you're blocking the rays that help you make vitamin d. Use a vitamin d supplement.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is hepatitis C infection associated with liver cancer?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lance Stein
Specializes in Hepatology
Yes: But usually only when liver cirrhosis is present.
Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 22, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
