U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 46-year-old female asked:

i have been diagnosed glandular hyperplasia with focal atypia and my doc suggests for hysterectomy immediately what you say?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Janis Fee
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Maybe not always: uterine lining hyperplasia with atypia has a small chance of turning into uterus lining cancer, or actually hiding a small cancer already. So, yes, a hysterectomy is one option, but for some people that want to avoid hysterectomy, it is also ok to just get a D and C with hysteroscopy ( look inside). that way all the lining gets removed and tested. You will need to followup if that comes back ok.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it common for periods to stop completely after having a hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maritza Baez
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: During a period, the uterine lining sloughs off and comes out of your vagina. If there is no uterus, you can't have a period.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me about supracervical hysterectomies?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Partial hysterectomy: A supracervical hysterectomy is a partial hysterectomy where the uterus is amputated from the cervix which is left in place. There is no proven benefit to this approach over a total hysterectomy when it comes to issues of pelvic support or sexual function. The surgery is technically easier and there is no vaginal scar with the supracervical procedure.
A 23-year-old member asked:

My doctor is recommending a hysterectomy, but I can't take time for a six-week recovery period. What can I do?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Second opinion: Always get a second opinion about surgery. There may be medical options available for your problem. In addition, you may be a candidate for laparoscopic surgery.
NY
A 45-year-old member asked:

What are the complications of a hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
Infection bleeding: Hysterectomies have a low risk of complications. Infections in the abdominal wall, urine, or vaginal cuff sometimes occur. Bleeding into the wound or significant vaginal bleeding is less common. Very rarely, serious complications occur including intraoperative bleeding, injury to the intestine or urinary tract, or blood clot in the legs or to the lungs.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get a hysterectomy for personal reasons and keep them from payor?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not usually: The surgeon, when billing the insurance company, provides cpt "codes" for reimbursement that contain the appropriate diagnosis whatever that may be. You can avoid that disclosure through "cash only" payment for surgeons and hospital fees. Physicians' are ethically required to keep your medical information strictly confidential from anyone other than designated healthcare personnel and entities.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
